HOME    |    PLANNING COMMITTEE    |    CONTACT 
Energy and Sustainability Conference 2013
 
 
 
 
 
Conference Speakers

The VCU Energy and Sustainability Conference Planning Committing is reaching out to national and local experts in the areas of sustainable business policy, technology, and operations to bring you the latest information on how sustainability is changing their organizations and how they're adapting and leveraging sustainability to enhance their business results.

January 30 Morning Plenary
 
o David Lubin, Chairman, Esty Sustainability Innovators Working Group and Director, Palladium Group
o John Martin, President and CEO, Southeastern Institute of Research
 
January 30 Lunch Plenary: Sustainability from the Corporate Executive Viewpoint
 
A lunchtime panel of private and public leaders representing manufacturing, local/state governments, healthcare, higher-education, commercial real estate and K-12 schools will discuss how their organizations leverage sustainability to help achieve their missions and business goals.
 
o Moderator: Howard Turner, LEED AP, Contracting Solutions Manager, Trane
o Manufacturing: Kevin Corby, North American Technology Leader for DuPont Protection Technologies
      Business, DuPont
o Higher Ed: Dr. David Hanson, COO, Virginia Commonwealth University
o K-12: Laura Fornash, Virginia Secretary of Education
o Government: Cathie J. France, Deputy Director for Energy Policy, Virginia Department of Mines,
      Minerals and Energy
o Government: Hon. Jay Fisette, Vice-Chairman, Arlington County Board
o Commercial: Brad Molotsky, Vice-President and General Counsel, Brandywine Realty Trust
o Healthcare: Seema Wadhwa, LEED AP, Sustainability Engineer, Inova Health System
o Energy: Mary Doswell, Senior Vice-President of Alternative Energy Solutions, Dominion Resources Inc.
 
January 31 Morning Plenary: 2013 State of the Sustainable Bioenergy Fuel Infrastructure System in Virginia
 
Some facility managers are beginning to consider heat and energy conversion to sustainable biomass fuel source systems. What are the major components of these systems and what is the condition of each? A series of short briefings and exploratory conversations among expert panel members and the audience, attendees will provide more in-depth understanding.
 
o Moderator: Michael Collins, Executive Director, The Center for Natural Capital
o Tony Banks, Assistant Director, Virginia Farm Bureau Federation
o Brian Becker, Program Manager, Virginia Biomass Solutions, The Center for Natural Capital
o Patricia Bounviri, Air Toxics Coordinator, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
o Fred Circle, President and CEO, FDC Enterprises Inc.
o Neil Clinebell, LEED EB, Account Manager-Solutions, Trane
o John English, CEO, English Boiler and Tube
o Rebekah Remick, Minor NSR Coordinator, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
o David Richert, CF, Forester, New River-Highlands RC&D Council
o Cassandra Stish, Supervisor, Buckingham County
 
January 31 Lunch With Special Event:
The World Road Cycling Championships: Sustainability and Economic Opportunity
Come to Richmond in 2015
 
Join the Championships' organizers and public officials to hear how they plan to make the event a sustainability showcase that highlights the city and the region. This nine-day event, to be held September 1927, 2015, will bring 1,500 athletes, almost half a million spectators, and millions more via electronic media to Richmond.
 
o Moderator: David Wright, P.E. Associate Principal, ccrd Partners
o Ibrahim Abdul-Matin, MPA, Consultant, The Frontier Project
o Mary Doswell, Senior Vice President, Alternative Energy Solutions, Dominion and Chairperson
      of STIR-Sustainable Transportation Initiative of Richmond
o Kimberly Perry, Executive Director, BikeVirginia
o Daniel Slone, Partner, McGuire Woods, LLP
o Alicia Zatcoff, LEED AP, Sustainability Manager, City of Richmond
 
Breakout Session Speakers (alpha order)
 
Updated as of January 29, 2013

Michael Alexander, LEED AP, MSRE, Cassidy Turley

William F. Bailey, DuPont

Charlie Barksdale, Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals, and Energy

Scott Beebe, Washington and Lee University

Greg Belardo, Sustinere, LLC

Ed Bennett, P.E., LEED AP, Virginia Commonwealth University

Daryl Bishop, CEM, Pepco Energy Services

Jason Black, SL Green

Steve Bowen, Nottoway County Supervisor

Richard Bratcher, Longwood University

Paul Braese, LEED AP, Chesterfield County

Robert Brooke, Center for Innovative Technology

John Byers, Christchurch School

Tim Cole, Virginia Beach City Public Schools

Leslie Cook, US EPA, Energy Star Commercial Buildings

Phoebe Crisman, Ph.D., University of Virginia

Robert Crowell, PE, LEED AP BD+C, 2rw Consultants, Inc.

Christine M. Curry Ross, Ph.D., Cumberland County Schools

William Daughtrey, Dominion Resources Innovation Center

Sean Delehanty, BAE Systems

Armando DeLeon, University of Virginia

Carolyn Desmond, Skanska USA Commercial Development Inc.

Vincent DiMarco, P.E. PMP, Washington Gas Energy Systems

Bryna Dunn, AICP, Associate AIA, LEED Fellow, Moseley Architects

David Dusseau, Advanced Energy Economy of Virginia

Linda Fernandez, Ph.D., Virginia Commonwealth University

Mary Finley-Brook, University of Richmond

Hon. Jay Fisette, Arlington County Board

Laura Fornash, Officer of Governor Bob McDonnell

Cliff Fox, Ph.D., J.D., Virginia Commonwealth University

Cathie France, Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals, and Energy

Jesse Freedman, Hollins University/Emory & Henry College

Jacek Ghosh, Virginia Commonwealth University

Bill Gill, Smithfield Foods

Mark Gleva, DuPont

Brian Gorham, Prince William County Public Schools

Harry E Gregori Jr., Gregori Consulting LLC

Eugenia Gregorio, The Tower Companies

Ed Grier, Virginia Commonwealth University

Roy Grier, Dominion Resources

Dan Grounard, Nottoway County Public Schools

Edmund Hall, Dominion Resources, Inc

David Hanson, Virginia Commonwealth University

Alleyn Harned, Virginia Clean Cities

Edgar Hatrick, Loudoun County Schools

Frank Jargowsky, Martha Jefferson Hospital

Chelsea Jenkins, ROUSH Clean Tech

Barry Johnson, University of Virginia School of Engineering and Applied Science

William Johnson, Virginia Community College Systems

Blase Keegel, P.E., Phillip Morris USA

Donna Kelliher, Dominion

Robert Kerr, Pure Strategies

Rob Key, Chesterfield County

Andrew Klamon, Concord Eastridge

Robert Kolvoord, Ph.D., James Madison University

Jeff Lakin, Ingersoll Rand

Bob LaRose, Pepco Energy Services

Sandra Leibowitz, AIA, LEED Fellow, Sustainable Design Consulting, LLC

Joshua Lucas, DuPont

Michael Mandl, Emory University

Jim Merrill, Virginia Beach Public Schools

Robert S. Mills, AIA, CID, NCARB, Commonwealth Architects

Frank Mobilio, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, Jones Lang LaSalle

Brad Molotsky, Vice President and General Counsel, Brandywine

Jim Morris, Virginia Beach City Public Schools

Chris Mundell, AIA, LEED AP, BD+C, HKS

David Myers, Chesterfield County Public Schools

Marcus Newsome, Ed.D., Chesterfield County Public Schools

Jim Norris, Clean Energy

Becky Olson, Skanska USA Building, Inc.

Kristin Peterson, True North Healthcare, LLC

Arthur Petrini, P.E., Henrico County

Michael Phillips, Virginia Clean Cities Program

Elizabeth Povar, Virginia Economic Development Partnership

John Randolph, Ph.D., Virginia Tech

Michael Renga, Covanta Energy Corporation

Eric Rhoades, Virginia Department of Education

Jeff Rinker, MillerCoors Shenandoah Brewery

Ed Rogers, Clean Energy Research and Development Center

David Rose, Sr., Davenport and Co.

Marco Rubin, Center for Innovative Technology

Hossein Sadid, University of Richmond

Theresa Schnabel, MeadWestvaco

Tyler Seekins, DuPont

Fred Selby, Virginia Tech

Kenneth Seward, The Seward School

Wayne Shepherd, Brandywine Realty Trust

Neil Sigmon, Franklin County Public Schools

William Skrabak, City of Alexandria

Dan Slone, McGuire Woods LLC

Tony Smith, Secure Futures, LLC

Jeff Smitley, Trane

Travis Spangler, DuPont

Doretha J. Spells, Hampton University

Robert Steidel, City of Richmond

Cassandra Stish, Buckingham County Supervisor, 5th District

Jeff Stodghill, Newport News Public Schools

Hugh Stoll, Secure Futures, LLC

Steve Strauss, Structures Design/Build, LLC

Mark Strickler, Henrico County

Bennett Thomas, Hersha Hospitality- Hotels

Justin Thomas, Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles

Brantley Tyndall, Virginia Commonwealth University

Howard Turner, LEED AP, Trane

Seema Wadwha, Inova Healthcare

Jerry Walker, CEM, LEED AP, Henrico County and Chairman, VSBN

Stephen Walz, Northern Virginia Regional Commission

Bryant Wilson, Jones, Lang, LaSalle

Andrew Wingfield, Ph.D., George Mason University

Christopher Winstead, P.E., Henrico County

Rob Winstead, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP, BD+C, SHWGroup

David Wright, P.E., CCRD Partners

Alicia Zatcoff, LEED AP, City of Richmond


PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS
 
American Public Works Association, Mid-Atlantic Chapter          ASHRAE             Virginia Section, American Water Works Association
 
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality        International Facility Management Association         Virginia Association of Counties        Virginia Association of Independent Schools
 
Healthier Hospitals Initiative        Virginia Association of School Superintendents          Virginia Manufacturers Association        Virginia Municipal League
 
Virginia School Board Association          Virginia Society of Healthcare Engineers          Virginia Water Environment Association

 

 
 

PLATINUM
SPONSORS

Trane

Virginia Commonwealth University

GE Lighting


GOLD
SPONSOR

Dominion

 


SILVER
SPONSORS

Covanta Energy

Moseley Architects

Pepco Energy Services

 

Virginia Business


BRONZE
SPONSORS

Atlantic Constructors

Facility Engineering Associates

Lutron

L.W. French

Virginia Department of Environmental Quality

Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy


CONTRIBUTING
SPONSORS

2rw

Brandywine Realty Trust

Christian & Barton

DPR Construction Inc.

DuPont

Metropolitan Equipment Group, Inc.

Miura Boiler

New River Center for Energy Research and Training

Shockoe Solar

Virginia Energy Efficiency Council

 

Virginia Clean Cities

 

VMDO Architects

Washington Gas

Wendel

Wiley|Wilson


FRIEND
SPONSORS

AtSite

Dunlap and Partners

Draper Aden Associates

Timmons Group

Vanasse Hangen Brustlin


TABLE
SPONSOR

Secure Futures


JAN. 30 RECEPTION SPONSOR

SIEMENS


JAN. 31 LUNCH SPONSOR

ccrd


New! Student Conference Scholarships
Provided by VCU


ORGANIZED BY

Virginia Sustainable Building Network
 
James River Green Building Council